Artist / VIP List
DANIEL OLBRYCHSKI
DANIEL OLBRYCHSKI

Born on February 27, 1945 in Lowicz. He studied at the Drama School in Warsaw. As a student he made his screen DEBUT in "The Wounded in a Forest" (Ranny w lesie)  in 1964.
He has appeared in over 114 features and 120 TV serial episodes. He won the Best Actor Award at the Polish Film Festival in Gdansk in 1974 for "The Deluge" (Potop) and at the Moscow International Film Festival in 1971 for "The  Birch" (Brzezina).
In 1999 he received  The Actor's Mission Award at the International Art Film Festival in Trencianske Teplice in the Slovak Republic and in 2007 the Stanislavsky Prize at the Moscow IFF.


2014FANCIFUL (Piate: Nie odchodz) by Katarzyna Jungowska
2013THE VULTURE (Sep) by Eugeniusz Korin
2012THE DAY OF THE SIEGE: SEPTEMBER ELEVEN 1683 (Bitwa pod Wiedniem) by Renzo Martinelli
2011BATTLE OF WARSAW 1920 (Bitwa Warszawska 1920) by Jerzy Hoffman
WINTERVATER by Johannes Schmid
2010SALT by Phillip Noyce
IF YOU GO AWAY (Nie opuszczaj mnie) by Ewa Stankiewicz
SO MUCH FOR JUSTICE (Oda as igazsag) by Miklos Jancso
2009THE LESSER OF TWO EVILS (Mniejsze zlo) by Janusz Morgenstern
TARAS BULBA by Vladimir Bortko
PERFECT GUY FOR MY GIRL (Idealny facet dla mojej dziewczyny)
2007TOMORROW WE'RE GOING TO THE MOVIES (Jutro idziemy do kina) by Michal Kwiecinski
2005PERSONA NON GRATA by Krzysztof Zanussi
ANTHONY ZIMMER by Jerome Salle
THE FALL OF THE EMPIRE (Gibel Imperii) by Vladimir Khotinenko
TURKISH GAMBIT (Turetskiy gambit) by Dzhanik Faiziyev
2004MILADY by Josee Dayan
BREAK POINT by Marek Nowicki
2003NITSCHEWO by Stefan Sarazin
WHEN THE SUN WAS GOD – An Ancient Tale (Stara basn. Kiedy slonce bylo Bogiem) by Jerzy Hoffman
2002REVENGE (Zemsta) by Andrzej Wajda
GEGUTIG by Robert Schindel & Lukas Stepanik
2001THE HEXER (Wiedzmin) by Marek Brodzki
THE SPRING TO COME (Przedwiosnie) by Filip Bajon
2000IT'S ME, THE THIEF (To ja, zlodziej) by Jacek Bromski
1999PAN TADEUSZ by Andrzej Wajda
WITH FIRE AND SWORD (Ogniem i mieczem) by Jerzy Hoffman
1998THE BARBER OF SIBERIA (Sibirskiy tsiryulnik) by Nikita Mikhalkov
1997ESCAPE (Szokes) by Livia Gyarmathy
CHILDREN AND FISHES (Dzieci i ryby) by Jacek Bromski
THE LAST CIRCLE (Ostatni krag) by Krzysztof Zanussi
1996POZNAN 56 by Filip Bajon
MEN, WOMEN: A USER'S MANUAL (Hommes, femmes, mode d’emploi) by Claude Lelouch
BASTARD (A Torvenytelen) by Ferenc Andras
THE PIP (Pestka) by Krystyna Janda
TRUCK STOP by Michael Muschner
MASTER TWARDOWSKI'S HISTORY (Dzieje mistrza Twardowskiego) by Krzysztof Gradowski
1995TRANSATLANTIS by Christian Wagner
1993ME IVAN, YOU ABRAHAM (Moi Ivan, toi Abraham) by Yolande Zauberman
SEQUENCE OF FEELINGS (Kolejnosc uczuc) by Radoslaw Piwowarski
DINOSAUR EGG (Dinozavris kvertskhi) by Keti Dolidze
BETTER TO BE PRETTY AND RICH (Lepiej byc piekna i bogata) by Filip Bajon
1992Lazos de sangre by Pal Erdoss
Short Breath of Love (Korotkoe dykhanie lyubvi) by Voktor Kharchenko
1991Babochki by andrei Malyukov
1990The Decalogue, Three (Dekalog, trzy) by Krzysztof Kieslowski
The Return (Le Retour) by Josee Dayan & Serge Elissalde
1989The Red Orchestra (L' Orchestre rouge) by Jacques Rouffio
The Jeweller's Shop (La Bottega dell'orefice) by Michael Anderson
To Teleftaio stoihima by Kostas Zininis
1988To Kill a Priest ( Popieluszko) by Agnieszka Holland
The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Philip Kaufman
1987Farewell Moscow (Mosca addio) by Mauro Bolognini
1986Axiliad (Siekierezada) by Witold Leszczynski
Die Geduld der ROSA Luxemburg by Margarethe von Trotta
Ga-ga: Glory to the Heroes (Ga, Ga – Chwala bohaterom) by Piotr Szulkin
1985I Am Against (Jestem przeciw) by Andrzej Trzos-Rostawiecki
Casablanca, Casablanca by Francesco Nuti
The Cop and the Girl (Der Bulle & das Madchen) by Peter Keglevic
Dangerous Moves (La Diagonale du fou) by Richard Dembo
1983A Love in Germany (Eine Liebe in Deutschland) by Andrzej Wajda
1982ROSA (Roza) by Hristoforos Hristofis
The Trout (La Truite) by Joseph Losey
1981From a Far Country (Z dalekiegi kraju) by Krzysztof Zanussi
The Fall of Italy (Pad Italije) by Lordan Zafranovic
Bolero (Les Uns et les autres) by Claude Lelouch
1980The Knight (Rycerz) by Lech Majewski
Inspection of the Crime Scene 1901 (Wizja lokalna 1901) by Filip Bajon
1979Kung-Fu by Janusz Kilowski
THE YOUNG LADIES OF WILKO (Panna z Wilka) by Andrzej Wajda
The Tin Drum (Blaszany Bebenek) bVolker Schlondorff
1977Dagny by Haakon Sandoy
1975THE PROMISED LAND (Ziemia obiecana) by Andrzej Wajda
1974The Deluge (Potop) by Jerzy Hoffman
1973THE WEDDING (Wesele) by Andrzej Wajda
1972Pilate and Others (Pilatus und andere) by Andrzej Wajda
1971Family Life (Zycie rodzinne) by Krzysztof Zanussi
1970THE BIRCHWOOD (Brzezina) by Andrzej Wajda
Landscape After Battle (Krajobraz po bitwie) by Andrzej Wajda
{donot parse}Salt of the Black Earth (Sol ziemi czarnej) by Kazimierz Kutz
1969HUNTING FLIES (Polowanie na muchy) by Andrzej Wajda
Colonel Wolodyjowski (Pan Wolodyjowski) by Jerzy Hoffman
EVERYTHING FOR SALE (Wszystko na sprzedaz) by Andrzej Wajda
The Structure of Crystal (Struktura lrysztalu) by Krzysztof Zanussi
1968Countess Cosel (Hrabina Cosel) by Jerzy Antczak
1967Jovita (Jowita) by Janusz Morgenstern
Boxer (Bokser) by Julian Dziedzina
The Marriage of Convenience (Malzenstwo z rozsadku) by Stanislaw Bareja
1966And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza) by Janusz Morgenstern
1965The Ashes (Popioly) by Andrzej Wajda
1964Wounded in the Forest (Ranny w lesie) by Janusz Nasfeter
The 18th Annual
Polish Film Festival
October 18-26, 2017
SOCIAL NETWORKS
Visit us on Facebook  Visit us on Twitter  Visit us on YouTube  Visit us on Instagram