Welcome to the Polish Film Festival in Los Angeles.


At this site you can find information about the Festival, films, film makers, artists, as well as other news targeting both Polish only and English speaking audiences. As you visit our website, we welcome your suggestions and ideas.
Vladek Juszkiewicz, Festival Director and Founder

PLEASE MAKE A DONATION ONLINE thru PayPal:

Program

OPENING NIGHT GALA
(by invitations only)

 Tuesday , October 7, 2014

Egyptian Theatre
6712 Hollywood Blvd.
Hollywood, Ca. 90028

Donation info pls see Sponsorship page
Polish Film LA on Facebook

6:00 PM RECEPTION (Catering by Turek; bar by Shekspeare Vodka)

8:00 PM OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL– Zbigniew Banas (MC)
HB Barnum LIFE Choir - Polish & American National Anthem

Presentation of Awards: 

Friends of the Festival Awards -
The PIOTR LAZARKIEWICZ AWARD for young talent -
POLA NEGRI AWARD - 
BRIDGING THE BORDERS AWARD for a short film - 
The HOLLYWOOD EAGLE ANIMATION AWARD - 
The HOLLYWOOD EAGLE DOCUMENTARY AWARD - 
The HOLLYWOOD EAGLE AWARD - 

Screening of SOPHIE SEEKS 7 (Facet (nie)potrzebny od zaraz)  by Weronika Migon
(in person: Weronika Migon, Michal Czarnecki)

Laemmle's NoHo 7 Theatre,

 5240 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, 91601 (310-478-3836)

Buy tickets on-line: 
http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/23

(Parking Info. :Structure is located at 11144 Weddington St. next to the Art Institute (PLEASE NOTE: THE LOT IS ALSO LABELED AS "5250 PARKING"). With a Laemmle validation, parking is $2.00 for three and a half hours and $1.25 every 15 minutes thereafter.)

 All films with English subtitles.

Wednesday, October 8, 2014
(in person: Zbigniew Czapla, Antoni Pawlicki)
7:00 p.m

Animations:

BEACH (Plaza) by Pawel Prewencki (4 min.)
ENDEMIT'S GREED by Natalia Dziedzic (11 min.)
EX ANIMO by Wojciech Wojtkowski (7 min.)
THE GOVERNANCE OF LOVE (O rzadach milosci) by Adela Kaczmarek (13 min.)
MOONSHINE  by Michal Poniedzielski (11 min.)
POCHLEBA by Barbara Mydlak (4 min.)
SPIDER AND FLIES (Pajak i muchy) by Tessa Moult-Milewska (4 min.)
SUMMER 2014 (Lato 2014) by Wojciech Sobczyk (13 min.)
THE TENEMENT BUILDING (Kamienica) by Agnieszka Burszewska (13 min.)
TO THY HEART (Do serca twego) by Ewa Borysewicz (10 min.)
TOTO by Zbigniew Czapla (12 min.)
VANITAS by Kamila Grzybowska-Sosnowska & Miroslaw Sosnowski (7 min.)

9:00 p.m. PAPUSZA by Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze (131 min.)




 

Thursday, October 9, 2014 
(in person: Nadja Ropac, Piotr Stasik, Douglas Wood, Wendy Waldman)
7:00 p.m. Doc./Shorts 1: FIGHTER'S ROOM by Slav Zatoka (16 min.)

A DIARY OF A JOURNEY (Dziennik z podrozy) by Piotr Stasik (52 min.)

ENTANGLEMENT' by Douglas Wood (24 min.)

9:00 p.m. SHAMELESS (Bez wstydu) BY Filip Marczewski (80 min.)

   

 

Friday, October 10, 2014
(in person: Lukasz Bedkowski, Emmanuelle Seigner)
7:00 p.m. THE CABARET OF DEATH (Kabaret smierci) by Andrzej Celinski (94 min.)
9:00 p.m. VENUS IN FUR by Roman Polanski (96 min.)
 

 

Saturday, October 11, 2014
(in person: Elzbieta Szoka, Alek Pietrzak, Greg Strasz, Evan Fisher, Bob Mclean, Nicolas Neidhardt, Marco Khan, Mariam Vardani, Adi Spektor )
1:00 p.m. GABRIEL by Mikolaj Haremski (83 min.)

CASPARADE (Kasperiada) by Wojtek Wawszczyk (11 min.)

3:00 p.m. Doc. 1: ALBERT CINEMA by Agnieszka Zwiefka (50 min.)

ALDONA by Iwo Kondefer (15 min.)

CHESTER by Elzbieta Szoka (25 min.)

5:00 p.m. Shorts1: THE KISS (Pocalunek) by Filip Gieldon (22 min.)

MAKING A SCENE by Janusz Kaminski (14 min.)

STRONG COFFEE ISN`T THAT BAD (Mocna kawa nie jest taka zla) by Alek Pietrzak (49 min.)

BROKEN by Greg Strasz (6 min.)

7:00 p.m. THE HOLY SINNER (Wybraniec) by Michal Wegrzyn (82 min.)

THE CROW (Wrona) by Przemyslaw Jan Chrobak (10 min.)

9:00 p.m. BUNNY by Annika Glac (95 min.)

HOW TO ROB A HOUSE  by Adi Spektor (7 min.)

 

Sunday, October 12, 2014

(in person: Beata Pozniak, Ryan Cross, Janek Ambros, Jacek Bromski, Ludek Drizhal, Spencer Gibb, Katarzyna Smiechowicz, Daniel McVicar)

1:00 p.m. Doc.2: CHILDREN CALLING (Dzieci dzwonia) by Andrzej Mankowski (30 min.)

TO FORGIVE ALL EVIL (Wybaczyc wszelkie zlo) by Grzegorz Linkowski (46 min.)

3:00 p.m. Doc./Shorts2: THE PURPLE STORY (Purpurowa opowiesc) by Mateusz Madry (30 min.)

FRIENDS AT 33 RPM (Przyjaciele na 33 obroty) by Grzegorz Brzozowicz (57 min.)

SAPPHIRE by Ryan Cross (6 min.)

5:00 p.m.  VIVA BELARUS by Krzysztof Lukaszewicz (101 min.)
7:00 p.m. LITTLE CRUSHES (Male stluczki) by Aleksandra Gowin & Ireneusz Grzyb (82 min.)

PEOPLE ON THE BRIDGE by Beata Pozniak (5 min.)

RED, BLUE, AND PURPLE by Janek Ambros (6 min.)

9:00 p.m. ONE WAY TICKET TO THE MOON (Bilet na Ksiezyc) by Jacek Bromski (120 min.)

 

Monday, October 13, 2014
(in person: Marcin Solarz)
7:00 p.m. DECEIVED (Oszukane) by Marcin Solarz (90 min.)

9:00 p.m. TO KILL A BEAVER (Zabic bobra) by Jan Jakub Kolski (99 min.)


 

Tuesday, October 14, 2014
(in person: Dawid Ogrodnik)
7:00 p.m. YOU ARE GOD (Jestes Bogiem) by Leszek Dawid (110 min.)

9:00 p.m. WALESA. MAN OF HOPE (Walesa, Czlowiek z nadziei) by Andrzej Wajda (110 min.)



 

Wednesday, October 15, 2014
(in person: Julia Kijowska)
7:00 p.m. THE MIGHTY ANGEL  (Pod Mocnym Aniolem) by Wojciech Smarzowski (105 min.)

9:00 p.m. LOVING (Milosc) by Slawomir Fabicki (110 min.)


 


Thursday, October 16, 2014
(in person: Dawid Ogrodnik )
7:00 p.m. LIFE FEELS GOOD (Chce sie zyc) by Maciej Pieprzyca (107 min.)
  
9:oo p.m. IDA by Pawel Pawlikowski (80 min.)

Buy tickets on line
(Parking Info: Structure is located at 11144 Weddington St. next to the Art Institute (PLEASE NOTE: THE LOT IS ALSO LABELED AS "5250 PARKING"). With a Laemmle validation, parking is $2.00 for three and a half hours and $1.25 every 15 minutes thereafter.)

 

Laemmle Royal Theatre

11523 Santa Monica Blvd., West Los Angeles, CA 90025 (310/478-3836)

 

Buy tickets on-line: 
http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/1

All films with English subtitles. 

Friday, October 10, 2014
(in person: Antoni Pawlicki)
7:00 p.m. BIG LOVE by Barbara Bialowas (100 min.)
9:00 p.m. PAPUSZA by Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze (131 min.)
 

 

Saturday, October 11, 2014
(in person: Balbinka Korzeniowska, Tadeusz Torzecki)
   
3:00 p.m. Animations:
BEACH (Plaza) by Pawel Prewencki (4 min.)
ENDEMIT'S GREED by Natalia Dziedzic (11 min.)
EX ANIMO by Wojciech Wojtkowski (7 min.)
THE GOVERNANCE OF LOVE (O rzadach milosci) by Adela Kaczmarek (13 min.)
MOONSHINE  by Michal Poniedzielski (11 min.)
POCHLEBA by Barbara Mydlak (4 min.)
SPIDER AND FLIES (Pajak i Muchy) by Tessa Moult-Milewska (4 min.)
SUMMER 2014 (Lato 2014) by Wojciech Sobczyk (13 min.)
THE TENEMENT BUILDING (Kamienica) by Agnieszka Burszewska (13 min.)
TO THY HEART (Do serca twego) by Ewa Borysewicz (10 min.)
TOTO by Zbigniew Czapla (12 min.)
VANITAS by Kamila Grzybowska-Sosnowska & Miroslaw Sosnowski (7 min.)
5:00 p.m. Doc. PADEREWSKI A MAN OF ACTION, SUCCESS AND FAME (Paderewski, czlowiek czynu, sukcesu i slawy by Wieslaw Dabrowski (32 min.)

A LITTLE POLAND IN INDIA by Anu Radha (52 min.)

7:00 p.m. LITTLE CRUSHES (Male stluczki) by Aleksandra Gowin (82 min.)

AN ARTIST AND A SON by Balbinka Korzeniowska (3  min.)

AWAKEN by Balbinka Korzeniowska (7 min.)

9:00 p.m. THE VULTURE (Sep) by Eugeniusz Korin (113 min.)

 

Sunday, October 12, 2014

(in person: Alek Pietrzyk )

2:00 P.m. GABRIEL by Mikolaj Haremski (83 min.)

CASPARADE (Kasperiada) by Wojtek Wawszczyk (11 min.)

5:00 p.m. Doc./Shorts: JOANNA. by Aneta Kopacz (40 min.)

STRONG COFFEE ISN`T THAT BAD (Mocna kawa nie jest taka zla) by Alek Pietrzak (49 min.)

7:00 p.m. SHAMELESS (Bez wstydu) BY Filip Marczewski (80 min.)
9:00 p.m.  JACK STRONG by Wladyslaw Pasikowski (122 min.)


 

Monday, October 13, 2014
 
7:00 p.m. VIVA BELARUS by Krzysztof Lukaszewicz (101 min.)

9:00 p.m. WALESA. MAN OF HOPE (Walesa. Czlowiek z nadziei) by Andrzej Wajda (110 min.)


 

Tuesday, October 14, 2014
(in person: Dawid Ogrodnik )
7:00 p.m. Shorts: THE KISS (Pocalunek) by Filip Gieldon (22 min.)

MOTHER EARTH (Matka ziemia) by Piotr Zlotorowicz ( 30 min.0

THE BARTENDER (Barman) by Piotr Budzowski (12 min.)

SUCH A LANDSCAPE (Taki pejzaz) by Jagoda Szelc (23 min.)

9:00 p.m. LIFE FEELS GOOD (Chce sie zyc) by Maciej Pieprzyca (107 min.)


 

Wednesday, October 15, 2014
(in person: Dawid Ogrodnik)
7:00 p.m. THE WORD (Obietnica) by Anna Kazejak) 97 min.)
9:00 p.m. YOU ARE GOD (Jestes Bogiem) by Leszek Dawid (110 min.)


 

Thursday, October 16, 2014
(in person: (in person: Jacek Bromski, Filip Plawiak, Ludek Drizhal, Spencer Gibb, Katarzyna Smiechowicz)

 

7:00 p.m. A DREAM OF WARSAW (Sen o Warszawie) by Krzysztof Magowski (107 min.)
9:oo p.m. ONE WAY TICKET TO THE MOON (Bilet na ksiezyc) by Jacek Bromski (120 min.)

Tickets at Noho 7 & Royal: $11.00, Seniors: $8.00

Free admission  to screenings of Documentary, Shorts and Animations Programs.

Free admission to all screenings for students with valid High School and College Id.  

Weekday double feature: $18.00, Seniors: $13.00, Discount Ticket Booklets: 5 different films - $40.00, 10 different films - $75.00, 15 different films - $100.00; Group Tickets: 10 tickets for the same film - $85.00,

Pass to all screenings: $120.00 (Pass holder need to be present 15 min. before the screening time)

Buy tickets on-line: 
NoHo 7: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/23
Royal: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/1

 Free tickets only at each individual Theater Box Office

 

For  Passes, Ticket Booklets and Group Tickets call: 818/982-8827 or write to info@polishfilmla.org

 

 

 California State University, Northridge

 The Armer Theater, Manzanita Hall

18111 Nordhoff Street
Northridge, CA 91330-8317

Free admission. 

CSUN Cinematheque 

Friday, October 10, 2014

(in person: Jacek Bromski, Ludek Drizhal, Spencer Gibb, Katarzyna Smiechowicz, Daniel McVicar)

7:00 P.M.

 ONE WAY TICKET TO THE MOON (BIlet na ksiezyc) by Jacek Bromski (120 min.)



 






 

 





                                             

 


 



 

The 16th Annual
Polish Film Festival
October 6-15, 2014
SOCIAL NETWORKS
Visit us on Facebook   Visit us on Tweeter