Welcome to the Polish Film Festival in Los Angeles.


At this site you can find information about the Festival, films, film makers, artists, as well as other news targeting both Polish only and English speaking audiences. As you visit our website, we welcome your suggestions and ideas.
Vladek Juszkiewicz, Festival Director and Founder

Please make a donation to POLISH AMERICAN FILM SOCIETY online thru PayPal:



Program

PROGRAM

OPENING NIGHT GALA
(by invitation only)

 Wednesday, October 18, 2017

6:00 PM

RECEPTION(Catering by Turek)

8:00 PM OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL– Zbigniew Banas (MC)

  H. B. Barnum Life Choir
Polish & American National Anthems 

THE ARTIST OF POLISH HERITAGE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - STEFANIE POWERS 
The PIOTR LAZARKIEWICZ AWARD for young talent -  
ADAM BRATCHER MUSIC DEBUT AWARD  
  
BRIDGING THE BORDERS AWARD FOR A SHORT FILM  
CINEMA WITHOUT BORDERS SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR A SHORT FILM 
THE HOLLYWOOD EAGLE ANIMATION AWARD  
 
THE HOLLYWOOD EAGLE DOCUMENTARY AWARD  
THE HOLLYWOOD EAGLE AWARD - 

 

THE ART OF LOVING. STORY OF MICHALINA WISLOCKA (Sztuka kochania. Historia Michaliny Wislockiej) by Maria Sadowska

(in person:Maria Sadowska, Justyna Wasilewska, Arkadiusz Jakubik, Michal Sobocinski)

Laemmle's NoHo 7 Theatre,
5240 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601 (310/478-3836)

 

Thursday, October 19, 2017
(in person::  Jonasz Wiewior, Janek Ambros, Andrew de Burgh, Dan SrokaKamil Krawczycki, Klara Kochanska, , Arkadiusz Jakubik  )
   
7:00 PM

 shorts/doc./animation
CALL ME RICO (Mow mi Rico) (2017, 6 min. 17 sec.) by Szymon Piegza
BLUE INVENTOR (2017, 3 min.) by Jonasz Wiewior
MAY FIFTEENTH IN PARIS (Le Quinze Mai à Paris) (2017, 10 min.) by Janek Ambros
THE TWISTED DOLL (2017, 8 min.) by Andrew de Burgh
THE END OF MY WORLD (Moj koniec swiata) (2017, 30 min.) by Kamil Krawczycki
THE TENANTS (Lokatorki) (2015, 30 min.) by Klara Kochanska

9:00 PM  HATRED (Wolyn) (2016, 143 min.) by Wojciech Smarzowski

 

Friday, October 20, 2017
(in person:  Zofia Wichlacz, Bartek Gliniak)
    
7:00 PM  AFTERIMAGE (Powidoki) (2016, 98 min.) by Andrzej Wajda
9:00 PM  THE ERLPRINCE (Krolewicz) (2016, 101 min.) by Kuba Czekaj

 

 

Saturday, October 21, 2017
(in person: Aygul Maksutova, Wojciech Fry-Lewis, Marcin Malisz, Joe Romersa, Sharron Shayne, Kevin Paul Lawrence


1:00 PM  shorts/doc.
THE MAN WHO SNUCK INTO AUSCHWITZ: WITOLD PILECKI (2017, 10 min.) by David Hirschhorn, Jackson Hammond
E-VICTION (Ex-misja) (2016, 30 min.) by Grzegorz Lipiec
MADNESS (6 min. 19 sec.)by Adrian Szczepaniak
SUFFER (2016, 14 min. 30 sec.) by Filip Terlecki
QUEEN OF SPADES (2015, 15 min.) by Aygul Maksutova
LETHARGY (Letarg) (2016, 13 min.) by Sylwia Rosak
3:00 PM THE TOWER (Wieza) (2016, 76 min.) by Karolina Bregula
THE WIZARD OF U.S. by Balbina Bruszewska (22 min. 32 sec.)
5:00 PM ANIMALS (Zwierzeta) (2017, 95 min.) by Greg Zglinski
7:00 PM THE CUCULE (Kukoles) (2016, 102 min. 20 sec.) by Maciej Michalski
9:00 PM CURSED  (Wyklety) (2017, 105 min.) by Konrad Lecki 

 

 

Sunday, October 22, 2017
(in person: Andrew Kolo, Marcus Mizelle, Marco Bartkowiak, Monika Melen, Tomasz Luc)
1:00 PM doc.
SPITFIRE: THE ALEX HERBST STORY  (2017, 94 min. 13 sec.) by Slawomir Ciok 
3:00 PM shorts/doc
SUMMER (Lato) (2016, 9 min. 23 sec.) by Martyna Jakimowska, Karol Lindholm
MY PRETTY PONY  (Kucyk) (2017, 13 min.) by Maciej Barczewski
MY MARILYN (2016, 9 min.) by Marcus Mizelle
MY BROTHERS SPIRIT (2014, 10 min.)) by Marco Bartkowiak
BY STANLEY FOR STANLEY (Film dla Stasia)(2017, 54 min.) by Monika Melen 
5:00 PM MEMORIES OF SUMMER (Wspomnienie lata) (2016, 90 min.) by Adam Guzinski
7:00 PM O MOTHER! (O matko!) (2017, 12 min. 14 sec.) by Paulina Ziolkowska
LITTLE JAKUB (Maly Jakub) (2016, 78 min. 44 sec.)  by Mariusz Bielinski
9:00 PM MICE AND RATS (Myszy i szczury) (2016, 30 min.) by Kacper Anuszewski
THE PLAYGROUND (Plac zabaw) (2016, 85 min.) by Bartosz M. Kowalski 

 

 

 

 

Monday, OCtober 23, 2017
(in person:)
   
7:00 PM  Animation
6 YEARS LATER (6 lat pozniej) (2015, 5 min.) by Kamil Wojcik
BESIDE ONESELF (Wyjde z siebie) (2016, 5 min.) by Karolina Specht
BLACK VOLGA (Czarna wolga) (2015, 4 min.) by Marta Wiktorowicz
BROKEN TALE (2016, 9 min.) by Kasia Zimnoch, Pawel Kleszczewski
COSMOS.(Kosmos) (2016, 2 min 30 sec.) by Daria Kopiec
DEBUT (Debiut) (2016, 7 min.) by Katarzyna Kijek
DREARY TAMING (Ponura tresura)  (2016, 5 min. 8 sec.) by Ala Nunu Leszynska
THE EVENT HORIZON (Horyzont zdarzen) (2017, 12 min. 29 sec.) by Michal Orzechowski
FOREIGN BODY.(Cialo obce) (2016, 7 min.) by Marta Magnuska
FRANK O'HARA – MAYAKOVSKY (2016, 57 sec.) by Jakub Skorupa
IN THE WOODS, FIELDS, ON WATER, IN THE AIR, LOCAL CREATURES BRING FEAR (Straszydla rodzime wsrod lasow na wodach na polach na wietrze) (2017, 8 min. 42 sec.) by Pawel Kleszczewski
PENCILESS CASE  (Piornik) (2016, 7 min.) by Magdalena Pilecka
9:00 PM BODO (2016, 106 min. 15 sec. ) by Michal Kwiecinski

 

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
(in person: Krystyna Krauze )

 
7:00 PM I, OLGA HEPNAROVA (Ja, Olga Hepnerova) (2016, 100 min.) by Tomas Weinreb, Petr Kazda
9:00 PM doc.
OUR WASZEK. POWER OF THE POWERLESS (Nasz Waszek. O sile bezsilnych) (2012, 52 min. 10 sek.) by Krystyna Krauze
BROTHER KAREL (Braciszek Karel) (2016, 56 min.) by Krystyna Krauze

 

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
(in person: Karolina Szymczak, Janusz Chabior, Lukasz Simlat)

 
7:00 PM
STARS (Gwiazdy) (2017, 106 min.) by Jan Kidawa-Blonski
9:00 PM
AMOK.(2017, 107 min.) by Kasia Adamik

 

Thursday, October 26, 2017
(in person: Janusz Chabior)

 
7:00 PM
short.doc.
AMBASSADOR OF PEACE (Ambasador pokoju) (2017, 43 min.) by Wieslaw Dabrowski
UNFORTUNE TELLER (Czarnowidzka) (2016, 24 min.) by JOANNA Satnowska
9:00 PM
LOVING VINCENT (Twoj Vincent) (2017, 95 min.) by Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman

Laemmle's Monica Film Center,
1332 2ND Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 (310/394-9744

Parking:City Parking Structure #4, directly across the street from the theatre. 
- First 90 minutes free; $1.00 for the next hour; $1.50 each additional 30 minutes; $14 maximum daily

 

Thursday, October 19, 2017
(in person:: Justyna Wasilewska)

 
7:00 PM BIKINI BLUE (2017, 92 min.) by Jaroslaw Marszewski
9:00 PM ROMANTIK (2016, 21 min.) by Mateusz Rakowicz
A HEART OF LOVE (Serce milosci) (2017, 79 min.) by Lukasz Ronduda

 

Friday, October 20, 2017
(in person:  Angie Polkovich)
   
7:00 PM THE COUSIN (2017, 10 min.) by Angie Polkovich
RAGE (Wscieklosc) (2017, 83 min.) by Michal Wegrzyn 
9:00 PM (free admission)
LETTERS FROM RUSSIA (Listy z Rosji (2017, 89 min.) by Wawrzyniec Kostrzewski

 

Saturday, October 21, 2017
(in person:   Elzbieta Szoka, Bartosz Nowacki )
1:00 PM short/doc.
THE FAIRY TALE LAND – AN APPLE AND AN ORANGE (W krainie basni – Jablko i Pomarancza) (2017, 20 minutes) by Cezary Albin
KOSCIUSZKO: A MAN AHEAD OF HIS TIME  
 (2015, 54 min.) by Alex Storozynski
3:00 PM doc.
ALL FOR POLAND–ZAMOSC UPRISING 1942-1944  (Wszystko dla Polski – Powstanie Zamojskie 1942-1944 i) (2017, 43’) by Magdalena Kolodziejczyk
TWO WORLDS (Dwa swiaty) (2016, 52 min.) by Maciej Adamek
5:00 PM shorts
CLOSE (Blisko) (2017, 4 min. 30 sec.) by Michal Bernardyn
SPLASH (Plum) (2016, 10 min.) by Mateusz Znaniecki
FALL OF ICARUS (Upadek Ikara) (2016, 4 min.) by Pawel Son Ngo
CONSTRUCTOR (Konstraktor) (2016, 20 min.) by Piotr Dylewski
INTERVAL OF LIGHT (Interwal swiatla) (2016, 7 min. 27 sec.) by Kamil Brandeburg
FRAGMENT (2016, 15 min.) by Miroslaw Mamczur
THE BUREAU (2016, 19 min.) by Marshall Dungan
7:00 PM ON THE ROAD.(Na drodze) (2017, 23 min.) by Bartosz Nowacki
COSMOS..  (Kosmos) (2015, 74 min.) by Marcin Kaminski
9:00 PM THE CRYSTAL GIRL (Krysztalowa dziewczyna) (2016, 90 min.) by Artur Urbanski

 

 

Sunday, October 22, 2017
(in person: Kyle Kelley, Miro Kepinski, Pawel Grajnert, Noah Gilbert, Maciej Sobieszczanski, Bartek Gliniak  )
1:00 PM shorts
THE ARRIVAL (Przyjazd)  (2017, 20 min.) by Justyna Pelc
BLIND DATE (2016, 10 min.) by Mateusz Zebrowski
HOT AND COLD (Cieplo-zimno) (2016, 36 min.) by Marta Prus
HAPPY BIRTHDAY (2017, 11 min. 30 sec.) by Kyle Kelley 
3:00 PM shorts/doc
ADAPTATION (Adaptacja) (2016, 25 min.) by Bartosz Kruhlik
CLEAN (2016, 9 min. 44 sec.) by Pawel Grajnert
WHAT'S THE COLOR OF LOVE (Jakiego koloru jest milosc)(2016, 51 min.) by Alina Mrowinska
THE BROKEN MAN (2016. 2 min. 12 sec.) by Michael Tomaszewski
5:00 PM THE DOCTOR IS IN (2014, 12 min.) by Noah Gilbert
THE SON OF SNOW QUEEN (Syn krolowej sniegu) (2017, 85 min.) by Robert Wichrowski
7:00 PM HUMBLE SERVANTS (Slugi boze) (2016, 96 min.) by  Mariusz Gawrys
9:00 PM A LONG TIME AGO IN SILESIA (Dawno temu na Slasku) (2015, 16 min.) by Tomasz Protokowicz
THE RECONCILIATION (Zgoda) (2017 87 min.)  by Maciej Sobieszczanski

 

 

Monday, OCtober 23, 2017
(in person: Maria Mamona, Ryszard Bugajski, Andrzej Seweryn )
3:00 PM  BLINDNESS (Zacma) (2016, 110 min.) by Ryszard Bugajski
(reception follows)  
7:00 PM (free admission)
THE TAILOR (Krawiec) (1997, 84 min.) by Michal Kwiecinski
9:00 PM THE LAST FAMILY (Ostatnia rodzina) (2016, 124 min.) by Jan P. Matuszynski 

 

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
(in person:  Arkadiusz Jakubik, Janusz Chabior )
5:00 shorts/doc
BEHIND THE FENCE (Za plotem) (2005, 12 min.) by Marcin Sauter
THE RACE (Wyscig) (2016, 17 min. 30 sec.) by Stanislaw Cuske
RIGHT SIDE OF CELLO (Wariacja na wiolonczele SOLO) (2016, 37 min.) by  Aleksandra Rek
URBAN COWBOYS (Miejscy kowboje) (2016, 30 min.) by Pawel Ziemilski
TELEFONO (TELEFONO) (2004, 3 min.) by Marcin Wrona
7:00 PM doc.
MILKY BROTHER (Mleczny brat) (2014, 30 min.) - by Vahram Mkhitaryan
COMMUNION (Komunia) (2016, 80 min.) by Anna Zamecka
9:00 PM HATRED (Wolyn) (2016, 143 min.) by Wojciech Smarzowski 

 

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
(in person: Beata Calinska, Arkadiusz Jakubik)

 
7:00 PM 
doc.
EDUCATION (Nauka) (2016, 20 min.) by Emi Buchwald
GO PODLASIE (32 min)by Szczepan Skibicki
FUEGO (2017, 10 min. 12 sec.) by Alice Jane McKinney
HAVE NO FEAR (2016, 18 min.) by Beata Calinska
9:00 PM 
PERFECT KILLING (2015, 18 min.) by Antonio Eduardo Galdamez Munoz, Julian A.Ch. Kernbach 
A SIMPLE STORY ABOUT MURDER (Prosta historia o morderstwie) (85 min, 31 sec.) by Arkadiusz Jakubik

 

Thursday, October 26, 2017
(in person: Lukasz Simlat, Michal Sobocinski)

 
7:00 PM 
doc.
MY FIRST TIME IN MY LIFE (Moj pierwszy raz) (15 min.) by Krzysztof Kuznicki
POLONAISE (Polonez) (2016, 16min.) by Agnieszka Elbanowska
TO THE LAST TREE STANDING (Do ostaniego drzewa) (2017, 28 min. 6 sec.)  by Edward Porembny)
THREE CONVERSATIONS ON LIFE (Trzy rozmowy o zyciu) (2016, 24 min.) by Julia Staniszewska
9:00 PM 
THE CONVOY (Konwoj) by (2016, 91 min.) Maciej Zak  

Tickets at Noho 7, Monica Film Center & Music Hall: $12.00, Seniors: $9.00, Matinee: $9.00
Free admission to screenings of Documentary, Shorts and Animation Programs
Free admission to all screenings for students with valid High School and College ID  

Weekday double feature: $18.00, Seniors: $13.00, Discount Ticket Booklets: 5 different films - $40.00, 10 different films - $75.00, 15 different films - $100.00; Group Tickets: 10 tickets for the same film - $85.00, 15 tickets for the same film - $120.00

Pass to all screenings: $120.00 (Pass holder needs to be present 15 min. before the screening time)
For  Passes, Ticket Booklets and Group Tickets call: 818/982-8827 or write to info@polishfilmla.org

Buy tickets on-line:
NoHo 7: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/23
Monica Film Center: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/3

 
All films with English subtitles
Program subject to change without prior notice

 

CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY NORTHRIDGE
The Armer Theater, Manzanita Hall
CSUN Cinematheque 

18111 Nordhoff Street
Northridge, CA 91330-8317

Free admission. 



Friday, October 20, 2017
(in person: Andrezj Seweryn)
 
7:30 p.m.

THE LAST FAMILY (Ostatnia rodzina) (2016, 124 min.) by Jan P. Matuszynski 


 

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

USC Montgomery Ross Fisher Bldg (MRF), rm 340, 669 W 34th St

Parking lot B, and Parking Structure D

Free admission. 

Thursday, October 19, 2017
(in person: Andrzej Seweryn)
 
5:00 p.m.

DANTON (1982, 130 min.) by Andrzej Wajda


USC Max Kade Institute, 2714 S. Hoover  
(Street parking)

Free admission. 
 

Friday, October 20, 2017
(in person: Miro Kepinski)
 

 

4:00 p.m. THE NIGHT SHIFT (Nocna Zmiana) (2016, 60 min.) by Miro Kepinski
(Screening with life music)


ANTHONY GILARDI ACTING STUDIO

6472 Santa Monica Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90038

Sunday, October 22, 2017
 
6:00 p.m.

VOYAGE, VOYAGE - 70 YEARS OF NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THEATER ARTS IN KRAKOW (Voyage, voyage - 70 lat PWST w Krakowie) (2017, 45 min.) by Aleksandra Potoczek  


 

 
 
   
 
The 18th Annual
Polish Film Festival
October 18-26, 2017
SOCIAL NETWORKS
Visit us on Facebook  Visit us on Twitter  Visit us on YouTube  Visit us on Instagram