Welcome to the Polish Film Festival in Los Angeles.


At this site you can find information about the Festival, films, film makers, artists, as well as other news targeting both Polish only and English speaking audiences. As you visit our website, we welcome your suggestions and ideas.
Vladek Juszkiewicz, Festival Director and Founder

Please make a donation to POLISH AMERICAN FILM SOCIETY online thru PayPal:



Program

 (All films with English subtitles.) 

OPENING NIGHT GALA

(by invitations only)

 Wednesday , October 17, 2018

Egyptian Theatre
6712 Hollywood Blvd.
 Hollywood, CA 90028

Donation info pls see Sponsorship page
Polish Film LA on Facebook


6:00 PM RECEPTION (Catering by Turek)


8:00 PM OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL– Zbigniew Banas (MC)
HB Barnum LIFE Choir - Polish & American National Anthems
 
Presentation of Awards: 

 The PIOTR LAZARKIEWICZ AWARD for young talent -  
ADAM BRATCHER MUSIC DEBUT AWARD:  
THE BORDERS AWARD FOR A SHORT FILM: 
CINEMA WITHOUT BORDERS SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR A SHORT FILM:    
THE HOLLYWOOD EAGLE ANIMATION AWARD:  
THE HOLLYWOOD EAGLE DOCUMENTARY AWARD:  
THE HOLLYWOOD EAGLE AWARD:  


Screening of  SQUADRON 303 (Dywizjon 303) by Denis Delic 
(in person: Maciej Zakoscielny, Anna Prus, Agnieszka Putkiewicz, Bartosz Putkiewicz)

Laemmle's NoHo 7 Theatre,

 5240 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, 91601 (310-478-3836)

Buy tickets on-line: 
http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/23

(Parking Info. :Structure is located at 11144 Weddington St. next to the Art Institute (PLEASE NOTE: THE LOT IS ALSO LABELED AS "5250 PARKING"). With a Laemmle validation, parking is $2.00 for three and a half hours and $1.25 every 15 minutes thereafter.)

 All films with English subtitles.

Thursday, October 18, 2018 
(in person: Andrew Kawczynski, Max ChernovChristopher Satola, Alek Pietrzak  Tim Russ, Peter Sebastian Wrobell, Eve Mauro )
7:00 p.m

Shorts1:
DWARFS (Krasnale) by Piotr Sulkowski (2017, 2 min. 30 sec.)
THE LAKE (Jezioro) by Catherine Kasima Kanda  (2018, 10 min.)
DADDY (Tata) by Kacper Anuszewski  (2018, 15 min.)
BLOOD BROTHERS by Max Chernov (2017, 15 min.)
CONNECTED by Christopher Satola (2017, 12 min. 5 sec.)
ME AND MY FATHER (Ja I moj tata) by Alek Pietrzak (2017, 30 min.)

9:00 p.m.

JUNKIE by Tim Russ (2018, 139 min)






 

Friday, October 19, 2018
(in person: Pawel Maslona )
7:00 p.m. Shorts2
TECHNO by Tadeusz Lysiak (2017, 24 min.)
WIKI  by  Veronica Andersson (2018, 29 min.)
THE BEST FIREWORKS EVER (Najpiekniejsze fajerwerki ever) by Aleksandra Terpinska (2017, 30 min.)
9:00 p.m. PANIC ATTACK (Atak paniki) by Pawel Maslona (2017, 100 min.)  
 

 

Saturday, October 20, 2018
(in person: Angie PolkovichJanusz Madej, Marta Prus, Jakub Radej, Stanislaw Cywka, Muriel Naim, Fernando Barajas, Bjarne Hecht, Avery Walker, Jesse Willhite     )
1:00 p.m. Doc. & SHORTS1:
ON THE WEB (W sieci) by Katarzyna Babicz (2017, 24 min)
RASPBERRIES (Maliny) by Mateusz Motyka (2018, 14 min. 42 sec.)
RENDEZVOUS (Spotkania) by  Alan Ruczynski, Eliza Godlewska  (2018, 13 min)
SHIFT (Przesuniecie) by Stephan Brenninkmeijer (2018, 8 min.)
THE VOLCANO CONCERT (Koncert w wulkanie) by Przemyslaw Wawrzyniak (2017, 20 min. 17 sec.)
THE KEEPER (Opiekunka) by Angie Polkovich (2018, 7 min.)
3:00 p.m. Doc.1:
OVER THE LIMIT by Marta Prus  (2017, 74 min.)
5:00 p.m. Shorts3:
SPITSBERGEN by Michal Szczesniak  (2017, 24 min.)
MORNING HAS BROKEN (Kobieta budzi sie rano) by Olga Chajdas  (2017, 15 min.)
JANEK / BASTARD by Muriel Naim (2017, 18 min.) 
SWEET HOME CZYZEWO (SWEET HOME CZYZEWO) by Jakub Radej  (2017, 28 min.)
7:00 p.m. CHAIN REACTION (Reakcja lancuchowa by Jakub Paczek (2017, 100 min.)
9:00 p.m. I AM A KILLER (Jestem morderca) - by Maciej Pieprzyca - (2016, 107 min.) 

 

Sunday, October 21, 2018

(in person: Daniel Rutkowski, Sylvia Kochinski, Christopher Satola , Zbigniew Czapla, Alicja Bachleda-Curus)

1:00 p.m. Doc. & Shorts2: 
PAST STATES (Stany przeszle)  by Olga Blumczynska (2017, 29 min. 13 sec.)
ORANGES (Pomarancze) by Piotr Szczyszyk, Maciej Bogdanski (2016, 24min.)
SHORT DISTANCE (Krotki dystans) by Giovanni Pierangeli  (2016, 17 min. 44sec.)
SWEET DAISY by Daniel Rutkowski (2018, 7 min. 28 sec.) 
3:00 p.m.   Animation: 
BANQUET (Bankiet) by Julia Orlik (2016, 3 min. 50 sec.)
BLESS YOU! (Na zdrowie!) by Paulina Ziolkowska (2018, 4 min. 45 sec.)
THE COURTYARD (Podworko) by Grzegorz Waclawek (21016, 5 min.)
DREAM ON by Wojciech Ostrycharz (2017, 4 min. 42 sec.)
FAIL (Final) by Wojciech Ostrycharz (2017, 5 min. 5 sec.)
A FEW MINUTES (Kilka minuts) by James Neal (2018, 7 min.)
THE HERRINGNESS, OR THE PHENOMENON OF PODLASIAN EXISTENCE (Sledziowo, czyli fenomen podlaskiej egzystencji) by Agnieszka Waszczeniuk (2016, 7 min.)
MISIEK AND EVE FROM OUTER SPACE by Marianna Mankowska (2015, 2 min.)
OHOHO by Lukasz Rusinek (2017, 2 min. 35 sec.)
SEAN LAMH by Kasia Zimnoch & Pawel Kleszczewski (2018, 4 min. 7 min.)
THAT NIGHTMARISH SUNDAY (Ta koszmarna niedziela) by Kamil Wojcik (2018, 3 min.)
THE WARSAW ROBIN (Warszawski Rudzik) by Mackenzie Bates (2018 7 min. 4 sec.)
WOOLWORLD (Welniaki)  by JOANNA Polak (2018, 10 min.)
THE MASTERPIECE by Christopher Satola (2016, 4 min. 12 sec.)
STRANGE CASE (Dziwny przypadek) by Zbigniew Czapla (2017, 13 min.)
5:00 p.m. TODMACHINE by Boguslaw Kornas (2017, 83 min.)
7:00 p.m. BEYOND WORDS (Pomiedzy slowami) by Urszula Antoniak- (2017, 84 min.)
9:00 p.m. PITBULL. TOUGH WOMEN (Pitbull. Niebezpieczne kobiety) by Patryk Vega (2016, 135 min.)

 

Monday, October 22, 2018
(in person:  Shaz Bennett, Maciej Zielinski, Tomasz Zietek, Piotr Domalewski )
    
7:00 p.m. ALASKA IS A DRAG by Shaz Bennett  (2017, 89 min.)   
9:00 p.m. SILENT NIGHT (Cicha noc) by Piotr Domalewski (2017, 105 min.)

 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018
(in person:  Stanislaw Cywka)
7:00 p.m. A BAD LIVER AND A BROKEN HEART (Krepujace zdjecia z rodzinnego albumu czyli zniszczona watroba i zlamane serce) by Pawel Nowak (2018, 85 min.)      
9:00 p.m. STRAWBERRY  DAYS (Truskawkowe dni) by Wiktor Ericsson  (2016, 97 min)
   

 

Wednesday, October 24, 2018
(in person: Piotr Sobocinski Jr.)
7:00 p.m. MUG (Twarz) by Malgorzata Szumowska  (2018, 91 min.) 
9:00 p.m. BREAKING THE LIMITS (Najlepszy) - by Lukasz Palkowski  (2017, 108 min.)


 

Thursday, October 25, 2018
(in person:  Alek Pietrzak, Ann Smolowik )

7:00 p.m. TAXING LOVE (Podatek od milosci)by Bartlomiej Ignaciuk (2018, 101 min.) 
9:oo p.m. JULIUSZ by Alek Pietrzak (2018, 97 min.)

 

Buy tickets on line: http://www.laemmle.com/about.php                                                                                             (Parking Info: Structure is located at 11144 Weddington St. next to the Art Institute (PLEASE NOTE: THE LOT IS ALSO LABELED AS "5250 PARKING"). With a Laemmle validation, parking is $2.00 for three and a half hours and $1.25 every 15 minutes thereafter.)

Laemmle's Monica Film Center,
1332 2ND Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 (310/394-9744

Buy tickets on-line: 
 http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/3

Parking:City Parking Structure #4, directly across the street from the theatre.  
- First 90 minutes free; $1.00 for the next hour; $1.50 each additional 30 minutes; $14 maximum daily

All films with English subtitles. 

Thursday, October 18, 2018
(in person: Ida Nowakowska, John Castagna, Stefan Wenta, Jesse Orrall)
7:00 p.m. Shorts1: 
DREGS (Fusy) by Kordian Kadziela (2017, 28 min.)
MODUS OPERANDI by Remigiusz Biernacki  (2017, 20 min. 38 sec.)
KIMONO   by John Castagna (2017, 7 min. 16 sec.)
SPY VS SPY by Jesse Orrall (2017, 10 min.) 
9:00 p.m. ALL ABOUT MY PARENTS (Pani z przedszkola) by  Marcin Krzysztalowicz (2014, 89 min.) 
  BIRDS ARE SINGING IN KIGALI (Ptaki spiewaja w Kigali) by Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze (2017, 113 min.)

 

Friday, October 19, 2018
(in person: Christopher Collins, Kacper Skowron)
7:00 p.m. Shorts2
DING DONG by Maciej Stuhr (2018, 25 min.)
SILENCE OF THE POLISH LAMBS (Milczenie polskich owiec) by Maciej Stuhr (2017, 35 min.)
FOLK TALES (Klechdy) by Pawel Lukomski (2018, 24 min.)
VALCORIAN by Christopher Collins, Kacper Skowron (2018, 10 min.) 
9:00 p.m. NINA by Olga Chajdas (2018, 130 min.)
 


  

Saturday, October 20, 2018
(in person:  Christine Jezior, Greg Strasz)
1:00 p.m. Doc.1:
CALL ME TONY by Klaudiusz Chrostowski (2017, 58 min.)
HOW TO BECOME A POPE?? (Jak zostac papiezem?) by Justyna Mytnik (2017, 15 min. 42 sec.)
THE WORMWOOD STAR (Gwiazda Pio?un) by. Adelina Borets, (2017, 14 min.)
3:00 p.m. Doc.2: THE HAENDEL VARIATIONS (Wariacje na temat Idy Haendel) by Christine Jezior (2018, 73 min.)
5:00 p.m. Shorts3:
NEITHER PEACE NOR QUIETNESS (Ni spokoju, ni ciszy ) by Michal Dawidowicz, Zbigniew Bodzek (2018, 5 min.)
THE NIXIE (Switezianka) by Julia & Mai Bui Ngoc (19 min. 12 sec.)
NOTHING NEW UNDER THE SUN (Nic nowego pod s?oncem) Damian Kocur  (2017, 25 min.)
OFF THE HOOK (Tamtej nocy) by Pat Howl Kostyszyn (2018, 24 min.)
SUNSHINE  Dora Laszlo-Gulyas (2018, 4 min. 34 sec.)
SAVE ME (Ocal mnie) by Wojciech Czerniewski  (2018, 4 min.)
MEGAN by Greg Strasz (2018, 8 min.)
7:00 p.m. PLAN B by Kinga Debska (2018, 85 min.)
9:00 p.m. PITBULL. LAST DOG (PITBULL. Ostatani pies) by Wladyslaw Pasikowski (2018, 124 min.)

 

Sunday, October 21, 2018

(in person:  R.D. Womack II, Miro Kepinski)

1:00 P.m. Doc.2:
ZHALANASH—EMPTY SHORE (Zalanasz) by Marcin Sauter  (2017, 40 min.)
A SKAY WITHOUT STARS (Niebo bez gwiazd) by Katarzyna Dabkowska-Kulacz (2018, 52 min.)
3:00 p.m. FOOTSTEPS IN THE SNOW by Ignacy Szczepanski  (2018, 56 min.) - Tickets: $10.00
5:00 p.m. FOOTSTEPS IN THE SNOW by Ignacy Szczepanski  (2018, 56 min.) - Tickets: $10.00
7:00 p.m. WILD ROSES (Dzikie roze) by Anna Jadowska - (2017, 89 min.)
9:00 p.m. IN THIS GRAY PLACE by R.D. Womack II (2018, 93 min.)

 

Monday, October 22, 2018
(in person: Jakub Radej  Pawel Maslona)
7:00 p.m. Doc. & Shorts1:
BEHIND BARS ARE TREES OF GREEN (Za krata sa zielone drzewa) by Magdalena Kolodziejczyk  & Rafal Kolodziejczyk (2017, 47 min. 44 sec.)
RASPBERRIES (Maliny) by Mateusz Motyka (2018, 14 min. 42 sec.)
SWEET HOME CZYZEWO (SWEET HOME CZYZEWO) by Jakub Radej  (2017, 28 min.)
9:00 p.m. PANIC ATTACK (Atak paniki) by Pawel Maslona (2017, 100 min.)


 

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
(in person: Alek Pietrzak, Tomasz Zietek, Piotr Sobocinski Jr., Piotr Domalewski)
7:00 p.m. Doc. & Shorts2:
AMERICAN DREAM (Amerykanski sen) by Marek Skrzecz (2016, 26 min.)
THREE (Trzy) by Maciej Gajewski  (2018, 30 min.)
ME AND MY FATHER (Ja i mój tata) by Alek Pietrzak (2017, 30 min.)
9:00 p.m. SILENT NIGHT (Cicha noc) by Piotr Domalewski (2017, 105 min.)


 

Wednesday, October 24, 2018
(in person: )
7:00 p.m. I AM A KILLER (Jestem morderca) - by Maciej Pieprzyca - (2016, 107 min.)
9:00 p.m. READY TO ROLL. EXTERMINATOR (Gotowi na wszystko. Exterminator) by Michal Rogalski (2017, 117 min.)


 

Thursday, October 25, 2018
(in person: Bartek Gliniak)

 

7:00 p.m. ONCE UPON A TIME IN NOVEMBER (Pewnego razu w listopadzie) by Andrzej Jakimowski - (2017, 92 min.)
9:oo p.m. A CAT WITH A DOG by (Jak pies z kotem) by Janusz Kondratiuk- (2018, 101 min. 30 sec.)



Tickets at Noho 7, Monica Film Center: $14.00, Seniors: $10.00, Matinee: $10.00
Free admission to screenings of Documentary, Shorts and Animation Programs
Free admission to all screenings for students with valid High School and College ID  

Weekday double feature: $20.00, Seniors: $14.00, Discount Ticket Booklets: 5 different films-$45.00, 10 different films -$80.00, 15 different films-$110.00; Group Tickets: 10 tickets for the same film-$95.00, 15 tickets for the same film- $135.00
Pass to all screenings: $140.00 (Pass holder needs to be present 15 min. before the screening time)
For  Passes, Ticket Booklets and Group Tickets call: 818/982-8827 or write to info@polishfilmla.org

Buy tickets on-line:
NoHo 7: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/23
Monica Film Center: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/3

 

CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY NORTHRIDGE
The Armer Theater, Manzanita Hall
CSUN Cinematheque 

18111 Nordhoff Street
Northridge, CA 91330-8317

Free admission. 

Friday, October 19, 2018
(in person:)
 
7:30 p.m.

BIRDS ARE SINGING IN KIGALI (Ptaki spiewaja w Kigali) by Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze (2017, 113 min.)



  

HELLADA GALLERY

117 Linden Ave., Long Beach
CA 90802 (562.435-5232)
Free admission.

 

Sunday, October 18, 2014
5:00 p.m. IN ABSOLUTE SILENCE (W absolutnej ciszy) by Luksz Srodka (2017, 65 min.)
6:30 p.m. TENDERNESS.(Czulosc) by Waclaw Miklaszewski (2016, 78 min.)
   

 



The 19th Annual
Polish Film Festival
October 17-25, 2018
SOCIAL NETWORKS
Visit us on Facebook  Visit us on Twitter  Visit us on YouTube  Visit us on Instagram