Program 2019

Friday , October 18, 2019

OPENING NIGHT GALA

(by invitations only)
WGA Theatre
135 S Doheny Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90211
Donation info pls see Sponsorship page

Polish Film LA on Facebook

6:00 p.m. RECEPTION (Catering by Turek)

8:00 p.m. Opening of the Festival – Zbigniew Banas (MC)
HB Barnum LIFE Choir – Polish & American National Anthems

Presentation of Awards:

Artist of Polish Heritage Achievemnet Award:
Paul Wesley

Pola Negri Award:
Keir Dullea, Joseph Runningfox

The Piotr Lazarkiewicz Award for Young Talent:
Bartosz Bielenia, Michal Dymek

Adam Bratcher Music Debut Award:
Lukasz Olszowka

The Borders Award for a Short Film:
Bogdan and Rose (Bogdan i róża) by Milena Dutkowska

Cinema Without Borders Special Jury Award for a Short Film:
Sashka by Katarzyna Lesisz

The Hollywood Eagle Animation Award:
MVP by Artur Marcol

The Hollywood Eagle Documentary Award:
The Signs (Znaki) by Wojciech Klimala

The Hollywood Eagle Award:
Ether (Eter) by Krzysztof Zanussi

Screening of
Valley of the Gods (Dolina Bogow) by Lech Majewski

(in person: Joseph Runningfox, Lech Majewski, John A. Lorenz, Owee Rae, Steven Skyler, Alyssa Swanzey, Filip Jan Rymsza)

Laemmle’s NoHo 7 Theatre,

5240 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, 91601 (310-478-3836)

Buy tickets on-line: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/23

(Parking Info. :Structure is located at 11144 Weddington St. next to the Art Institute
(PLEASE NOTE: THE LOT IS ALSO LABELED AS “5250 PARKING”).

With a Laemmle validation,
parking is $2.00 for three and a half hours and $1.25 every 15 minutes thereafter.)

All films with English subtitles.

Saturday, October 19, 2019
(in person: Fred Emory Smith, Al Mertens)
3:00 p.m. Rock’n’Roll Eddie (Wladcy przygod. Stad do Oblivio) by Tomasz Szafranski (2019, 101 min.)
5:00 p.m. Lord Finn by Al Mertens (2019, 88 min.)
7:00 p.m. doc./short1
The Borderland (Kresy) by Rafal Bryll (2018, 50 min.)
The Play-Off (Baraz) by Tomasz Gassowski (2016, 30 min.)
Ordinary Life of Sophie (Zwykle losy Zofii) by Dominika Gnatek (2018, 18 min.)
9:00 p.m. Memories of Summer (Wspomnienie lata) by Adam Guzinski (2016, 90 min.)
Sunday, October 20, 2019
(in person: Alexandra Machnik, Wojciech Klimala, Christopher Satola, Aygul Maksutova. Wojciech Fry-Lewis, Bartek Gliniak, Andrzej Chyra)
1:00 p.m. Windows, Windows (Okna, okna) by Wojciech Solarz (2018, 61 min.)
Atlas by Maciej Kawalski (2018, 22 min.)
Unframed by Pawel Zawadzki (2018, 10min. 50 sec.)
3:00 p.m. short:
The Woodkin (Leszy) by Mateusz Motyka (2017, 24 min.)
Tremors (Drzenia) by Dawid Bodzak (2018, 20 min.)
Buried by Christopher Satola (2018, 17 min.)
Elizabeth (Elzbieta) by Wojciech Klimala (2018, 25 min.)
Enchanted Dune by Aygul Maksutova (2018, 9 min.)
5:00 p.m. The Last Witness (Katyn – Ostatni swiadek) by Piotr Szkopiak (2018, 93 min.)
7:00 p.m. 53 Wars (53 wojny) by Ewa Bukowska (2018, 82 min.)
Voices (Glosy) by Tomasz Cichon (2018, 20 min.)
9:00 p.m. Ether (Eter) by Krzysztof Zanussi (2018, 117 min.)
Monday, October 21, 2019
(in person: Wojciech Klimala, Lukasz Olszowka, Michal Dymek, Ivo Krankowski)
7:00 p.m. doc./short2:
The Signs (Znaki) by Wojciech Klimala (2018, 56 min.)
The Invigilator (Patrzac) by Ivo Krankowski (2019, 14 min.)
The Violinist (Skrzypek) by Lukasz Olszowka (2019, 14 min. 16 sec.)
9:00 p.m. Dolce Fine Giornata (Slodki koniec dnia) by Jacek Borcuch (2018, 96 min.)
Tuesday, October 22, 2019
(in person: Alex Meader, Connor Hair, Emilia Werynska, Ben Cichowski, Katarzyna Smiechowicz, Ludek Drizhal)
7:00 p.m. doc./short3:
Unconditional Love (Milosc bezwarunkowa) by Rafal Lysak (2019, 40 min.)
Miller & Son by  Asher Jelinsky (2019, 21 min.)
Paul by Alex Meader & Connor Hair (2018, 11 min.)
Fatum by Fryderyk Najda (2018, 15 min.)
9:00 p.m. Solid Gold by Jacek Bromski (2019, 140 min.)
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
7:00 p.m. doc./short4:
Women Power (Silaczki) by Marta Dzido & Piotr Sliwowski (2018, 70 min.)
Boys With Butterflies (Chlopcy z motylkami) by Marcin Filipowicz (2018, 29 min.)
9:00 p.m. Their Lucky Stars (Cale szczescie) by Tomasz Konecki (2019, 101 min.)
Thursday, October 24, 2019
(in person: Allan Starski, Barbara Milewski)
5:00 p.m.

doc.:
Memory Is Our Homeland by Jonathan Durand (2019, 90 min.)

7:00 p.m. Werewolf (Wilkolak) by Adrian Panek (2018, 88 min.)
9:00 p.m. Forbidden Songs (Zakazane piosenki) by Leonard Buczkowski (1947, 97 min.)
Laemmle’s Monica Film Center,
1332 2ND Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 (310/394-9744)

Buy tickets on-line:
http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/3

Parking:City Parking Structure #4, directly across the street from the theatre.
First 90 minutes free; $1.00 for the next hour; $1.50 each additional 30 minutes; $14 maximum daily

 

All films with English subtitles.

Saturday, October 19, 2019
(in person: Piotr Zurawski)
3:00 p.m. doc.
Ethiopiques: Revolt of the Soul by Maciej Bochniak (2017, 70 min.)
5:00 p.m. doc./short:
Jozio, Come Home (Jozio, chodz do domu) by Marcin Chlopas (2016, 31 min.)
House of Memories by Efim Graboy (2018, 15 min.)
Badylok by Karolina Klapkowska (2017, 10 min. 24 sec.)
Madness (Obled) by Jakub Drobczynski (2019, 23 min.)
7:00 p.m. Initials S.G. by Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia (2019, 98 min.)
9:00 p.m. Playing Hard (Zabawa zabawa) by Kinga Debska (2018, 88 min.)
Girls From the Country (Krajanki) by Anna Drozdek (2018. 12 min.)
Sunday, October 20, 2019
(in person: Artur Marcol)

1.00 p.m.

 

animation:
29 by Aleksandra Brozyna (2018, 6 min.)
A World That Flew Away on the Back of a Cow by Wojciech A. Hoffmann (2018, 7 min.)
Acid Rain by Tomasz Popakul (2018, 26 min.)
Bless You! (Na zdrowie!) by Paulina Ziolkowska (2018, 5 min.)
Colaholic by Marcin Podolec (2018, 11 min.)
Creation (Poczatek Swiata) by Kasia Zimnoch & Pawel Kleszczewski (2019, 10 min. 13 sec.)
Mud (Bloto) by Alicja Blaszczynska (2018, 12 min. 32 sec.)
MVP by Artur Marcol (2018, 3 min. 50 sec.)
Odds and Evens by Michal Czyz (2018, 3 min. 36 sec.)
Red Wonderland (Czerwona Kraina Czarow) by Krzysztof Krzysztof (2019, 6 min)
Strong Independent Space (Silny niezalezny kosmos) by Damian Krakowiak (2018, 10 min. 37 sec.)
Tebelgeza by Tessa Was (2018, 3 min.)
You Are Overreacting (Nie masz dystansu) by Karina Paciorkowska (2017, 3 min. 36 sec.)
3:00 p.m. doc.:
Memory Is Our Homeland by Jonathan Durand (2019, 90 min.)
5:00 p.m. A Hole in the Head (Dziura w glowie) by Piotr Subbotko (2018, 93 min.)
7:00 p.m. A Coach’s Daughter (Corka trenera) by Lukasz Grzegorzek (2018, 92 min.)
9:00 p.m. Back Home (Powrot) Magdalena Lazarkiewicz (2018, 105 min.)
Monday, October 21, 2019
(in person: Igor Polaniewicz, Milena Dutkowska, Michal Dymek)
7:00 p.m. Shorts:
Bogdan and Rose (Bogdan i Roza) Milena Dutkowska ( 2017, 15 min.)
Sashka by Katarzyna Lesisz (2018, 27 min.)
Ravik the Steppe Turtle (Snil mi sie juz slon i kino) by Michal Chmielewski (2018, 11 min.)
Last Day of Summer by Aleksandra Czenczek (2018, 14 min.)
Prologue by Adam Mankowski (2019, 2 min. 48 sec.)
Dancing for You (Tancze dla ciebie) by Katarzyna Lesisz (2018, 18 min.)
9:00 p.m. The Messenger (Kurier) Wladyslaw Pasikowski (2018, 109 min.)
Tuesday, October 22, 2019
(in person: Michal Dymek)
7:00 p.m. My Friend the Polish Girl (Moja polska dziewczyna) by Ewa Banaszkiewicz & Mateusz Dymek ( 2018, 87 min.)
Live to Remain by Bartek Sozanski (2018, 8 min.)
9:00 p.m. Fighter by Konrad Maximilian (2019, 95 min.)
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
(in person: Dorota Puzio, Rami Kodeih, Nora Mariana, Katarzyna Smiechowicz, Ludek Drizhal)
7:00 p.m. doc./short:
Alina by Rami Kodeih (2019, 25 min.)
Warsaw: A City Divided (Warszawa: Miasto podzielone) by Eric Bednarski (2019, 70 min.)
9:00 p.m. Solid Gold by Jacek Bromski (2019, 140 min.)
Thursday, October 24, 2019
(in person: Anna Bober Davis, Catherine Le Blanc)
5:00 p.m. doc.:
Memory Is Our Homeland by Jonathan Durand (2019, 90 min.)
7:00 p.m. doc.:
Lukasiewicz: A Romantic Oilman (Lukasiewicz nafciarz romantyk) by Maciej Wojcik (2019, 60 min.)
I Love Life (Kocham zycie) by Zbigniew Gajzler (2018, 47 min.)
9:00 p.m. How to Deal With a Hangover (Jak pokonac kaca) by Bartosz Brzeskot (2018, 85 min.)
Red (Rudy) by Karina Wegielek (2019, 30 min.)
Tickets at Noho 7, Monica Film Center:
$14.00, Seniors: $10.00, Matinee: $10.00

Free admission to screenings of Documentary, Shorts and Animation Programs
Free admission to all screenings for students
with valid High School and College ID

Weekday double feature: $20.00, Seniors: $14.00, Discount Ticket Booklets: 5 different films-$50.00, 10 different films -$100.00, 15 different films-$150.00; Group Tickets: 10 tickets for the same film-$100.00, 15 tickets for the same film- $160.00
For Passes, Ticket Booklets and Group Tickets call: 818/982-8827 or write to info@polishfilmla.org
free tickets only at each individual Theater Box Office

Buy tickets on-line:
NoHo 7: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/23
Monica Film Center: http://www.laemmle.com/theaters/3

LIVE HOUSE HOLLYWOOD

1534 N Highland Ave, Los Angeles, California 90028< Wednesday, October 16, 2019

7:00 p.m. LUC & Rebel Babel Film Orchestra in Los Angeles
Tickets: $15.00

RONALD REAGAN PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM

“Presidential Learning Center”
40 Presidential DR,
Simi Valley, CA 93065

Free Admission
Monday, October 21, 2019
(in person: Robert Orlando)

5:00 p.m. The Divine Plan by Robert Orlando (2019, 80 min.)

HELLADA GALLERY

117 Linden Ave., Long Beach
CA 90802 (562.435-5232)
Free admission.
Saturday, October 26, 2019

5:00 p.m. Kobro/Strzeminski: A Fantastic Tale (Kobro/Strzeminski. Opowiesc fantastyczna) (2019, 45 min.) by Borys Lankosz
6:00 p.m. Stoker. Grandmother. Unicorn (Palacz. Babcia. Jednorozec) (2018, 40 min.) by Elena Leszczynska (Elena Lola Loli)